Arbitrators may decide Pitchess motions
[…] Although an arbitrator has authority to issue subpoenas and to decide discovery disputes, SCOCA has ruled that an arbitrator may not finally determine a nonparty’s objections to subpoenas. Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. An agreement to arbitrate gives an arbitrator authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 to resolve discovery disputes. However, because a nonparty has not agreed to arbitrate, it maintains a right to de novo review in a trial court of any order requiring it to make disclosures. That holds true even though section 1283.05 makes an arbitrator’s discovery order “as conclusive, final, and enforceable as an arbitration award on the merits.” Judicial review of an arbitration award is limited to the six narrow statutory grounds in section 1286.2, and, where unwaivable statutory rights are involved, courts apply scrutiny “sufficient to ensure that arbitrators comply with the requirements of the statute at issue.”