The Attorney General’s Supervisory Power: Theory and Reality
[…] criminal matters on appeal.”); and Code Civ. Proc., § 902.1 (authorizing the
Attorney General to intervene and participate in any appeal in any proceeding
in which a state statute or regulation has been declared unconstitutional by a
court).

[3] Pitts
v. County of Kern (1998)

at 345 (“the district attorney represents the state, not the county, when
preparing to prosecute and when prosecuting crimes”). See also People
v. Honig (1996)
at 354–55
(Article V, section 13 “confers broad discretion upon the Attorney General to
determine when to step in and prosecute a criminal case”); Gov. Code, § 12524
(authorizes the Attorney General to “conference” with the district attorneys to
discuss their duties “with the view of uniform and adequate enforcement” of
state law); Pen. Code, § 923(a) (“Whenever the Attorney General considers the
public interest requires, he may, with or without the concurrence of the
district attorney, direct the grand jury to convene for the investigation and
consideration of such matters of a criminal nature as he desires to submit to
it. He may take full charge of the presentation of such matters to the grand
jury, issue subpoenas, prepare indictments, and do all other things incident
thereto to the same extent as the district attorney may do.”).

[4] Pitts,
supra note 3, at 363; see also D’Amico
v. Bd. of Medical Examiners (1974)

at 14–15, and County of Sacramento v. C.
P. R. R. Co.
(1882) 61 Cal. 250, 253 (holding that an attorney general had
the right to control a criminal action in the trial court and to appeal from