The Attorney General’s Supervisory Power: Theory and Reality
[…] general for criminal charges and convictions obtained by district attorneys is generally
unwarranted.

Analysis

An
attorney general has supervisory power over local prosecutors, but theory and
reality differ

The problem here is the distinction
between theory and reality. In theory, an attorney general has constitutional
supervisory power over county district attorneys. In reality, the distinctions
between the state and local offices explain why in practice that supervisory
power is exercised softly and rarely.

An attorney general’s supervisory power
flows from Article V, section 13: “Subject to the powers and duties of the
Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It
shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are
uniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General shall have direct
supervision over every district attorney . . . .”[2]
The California Supreme Court has read this section literally: “each county
district attorney is supervised by the Attorney General.”[3]
The power goes beyond single case charging decisions. “[T]he constitutional and