A Governor Probably Can Stop Capital Cases by Executive Order
[…] could order an attorney general to stop defending capital appeals, and to use
the attorney general’s supervisory power over local prosecutors to stop them
from pursuing new capital cases.

An
attorney general has supervisory power over local prosecutors

In its core function of prosecuting
crime, a district attorney is a state actor. True, in some circumstances a
district attorney is a county officer.[20]
But in the relevant context here (charging and prosecuting crime) an attorney general
has constitutional power over local prosecutors. Article V, section 13 provides
in part that “Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney
General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the
Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately
enforced. The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every
district attorney . . . .”

In Pitts
v. County of Kern
, the
California Supreme Court held that this provision makes county
prosecutors subordinate to the attorney general: “In California, each county
district attorney is supervised by the Attorney General.”[21]