A Governor Probably Can Stop Capital Cases by Executive Order
[…] written reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their
charge. [¶] When he deems it advisable or necessary in the public interest, or
when directed to do so by the Governor, he shall assist any district attorney
in the discharge of his duties, and may, where he deems it necessary, take full
charge of any investigation or prosecution of violations of law of which the superior
court has jurisdiction. In this respect he has all the powers of a district
attorney, including the power to issue or cause to be issued subpoenas or other
process.”); Pen. Code § 923, subd. (a) (“Whenever the Attorney General
considers the public interest requires, he may, with or without the concurrence
of the district attorney, direct the grand jury to convene for the
investigation and consideration of such matters of a criminal nature as he
desires to submit to it. He may take full charge of the presentation of such
matters to the grand jury, issue subpoenas, prepare indictments, and do all
other things incident thereto to the same extent as the district attorney may
do.”).

[22] Pitts,
supra note 21, at 363; see also D’Amico v. Bd. of Medical Examiners (1974)
at 14–15.

[23]
(1882) 61 Cal. 250, 253.

[24] People v.