The California Supreme Court Should Consider Using Summary Reversal
[…] The transfer procedures are set by the Judicial Council in the Rules of Court. Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 12(c). Those rules give the court wide discretion in transferring cases back to the Court of Appeal: “The Supreme Court may order review of a Court of Appeal decision: . . . For the purpose of transferring the matter to the Court of Appeal for such proceedings as the Supreme Court may order.” Rule 8.500(b)(4); see also Rule 8.552(c). Thus, the court’s reasoned discretion is the only limit on granting a review petition solely to transfer the case.
Finally, section 14 grants the court considerable discretion to depublish without a written opinion: “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate . . . .” And so the legislature has, but the relevant law merely trades “appropriate” for “expedient”—a nonsubstantive substitution.[7] Rule 8.1125(c)(2) provides that the court “may order an opinion depublished on its own motion” or after a request for depublication.