The California Supreme Court Should Consider Using Summary Reversal
[…] I maintain that there is hardly a single case, many points as may be made, that cannot be cleared up, and reasons given in five pages. Many of the decisions now in the reports contain thirty pages. Let them write short opinions in all cases, and I contend that it will not be difficult for them to write up all the decisions of the Court.
Debates & Proceedings of the California Constitutional Convention at 1455–56.
Summary reversal is consistent with the other constitutional tools available to the court, which generally are at the court’s discretion and do not require a full opinion. Under section 12, the court “may, before decision, transfer a cause from itself to a court of appeal . . . .” Because this transfer occurs before a decision, no written opinion is required. The transfer procedures are set by the Judicial Council in the Rules of Court. Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 12(c).