The California Supreme Court’s Decision In City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey Will Not End City Planning
[…] —o0o—

Asit Panwala is a prosecutor at the San Francisco District Attorney’s Office. During his time in private practice, he argued in favor of the right to referendum in Bushey.


[1] City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey, et al. (2018).

[2] Gov. Code § 65860(a) requires that “county or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan…” General plans are akin to a “constitution” of land use planning; they often offer broad descriptions of how land may be used (such as “residential”, “commercial”, and “agricultural.”