The California Supreme Court’s Decision In City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey Will Not End City Planning
[…] [11] Shortly after the California Supreme Court’s decision, River Park Hospitality listed the parcel for sale.

[12] Morgan Hill claims hotels are needed to promote tourism and increase revenue to the general fund via transient occupancy tax.

[13] Ordinance no. 991 was listed as Measure A on the March 3, 2020, ballot.

[14] Chalhoub, Supervisors Approve Commercial Rezoning, SanBenito.com (Apr. 7, 2020) (after the referendum’s success, the Board of Supervisors voted 4–1 to approve C–1 zoning for the “Betabel” site next to Highway 101).

[15] Elections Code § 9241 provides: “[i]f the legislative body . . . submits the ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance shall not be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its . . .  disapproval by the voters”; see also Rossi v. Brown (1995) at 697.

[16] Chalhoub, Judge Grants Temporary Suspension of Rezoning, SanBenito.com (May 20, 2020).