The Governor’s Powers Under the Emergency Services Act
[…] earthquake, fire, or invasion scenarios, raising concerns that the delegation
of legislative power is so great that it unconstitutionally changes the balance
of power. The risks are that a governor could in good faith declare an
emergency for a condition that unforeseeably extends far into the future, or
that a governor in bad faith conjures an emergency that necessarily will
continue indefinitely. Those concerns implicate the separation of powers
doctrine.

Unlike the federal charter, California’s constitution has an
express separation of powers provision. By its text, Article III, section 3
seems to require the three branches to be hermetically sealed from each other:
“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial.
Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the
others except as permitted by this Constitution.” But the California Supreme
Court has acknowledged that the three state government branches are
interdependent and may, to a degree, share their powers.[11]
Because the state’s three branches share common boundaries, California’s