California’s governor can commandeer sheriffs
[…] 4. @OCSheriffBarnes, Twitter (Dec. 5, 2020).

  5. See Demsas, Southern California Sheriffs Are Refusing to Enforce Stay-at-Home Orders, Vox (Dec. 10, 2020); Gov. Code § 12561; Cal. Const., art. V, § 13.

  6. See Governor’s Exec. Order No. N-33-20 (March 4, 2020).

  7. Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 (emphasis added).

  8. People ex rel. Deukmejian v. Brown (1981) 29 Cal.3d at 158–59 (hereafter Brown).

  9. Id. at 150, 158–59.

  10. See id.

  11. Cal. Const., art. V, § 13.

  12. Id.

  13. Gov. Code § 12561. The attorney general “may appoint some competent person to perform the duties of sheriff with respect to the investigation or detection of a particular crime and cause the arrest of persons in connection therewith. Any person so appointed has all the powers of a sheriff with respect to the particular matter.”

  14. Id.; Gov. Code § 8665.

  15. See Gov. Code § 12561; Gov. Code § 12561. Section 12561 has yet to be tested in this manner.