Castellanos is about framing
[…] Accordingly, “[t]he Legislature remains free to address a related but distinct area or a matter that an initiative measure does not specifically authorize or prohibit.”[8]
Here, section 7451 says in part that “an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s relationship with a network company” under certain conditions.