Legislature v. Weber is about power
[…] But California’s doctrine goes even further and permits substantial overlap between the branches. Separating powers does not imply strict separation; that would be neither possible nor desirable, and California law neither attempts to keep the branches strictly separate nor to maintain a precise balance of power over time.[6]

This lack of strict separation is so despite the seemingly strict statement in California constitution article 3, section 3 that “Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” Yet courts have not read California’s constitution to require three distinct powers with a rigid division of functions. Instead, the California view assumes mutual oversight, influence, overlap, and coordination between the branches.