Opinion Analysis: Briggs v. Brown (2017) Part 2
[…] The legislature has no more [right] to say that we shall not decide a matter within our jurisdiction unless five justices subscribe an order in writing than we should have to require all acts of the legislature to be subscribed by two-thirds of the members of each house. The constitution has conferred the power of deciding all matters within our jurisdiction upon a majority of the court; the legislature cannot require more than a majority.
[20] Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
[21] Quarry v.