Opinion Analysis: Briggs v. Brown (2017) Part 2
[…] The decision comes down to Justice Céllar’s point about intellectual honesty: directly telling the voters that their action is invalid or reframing the act much as an executive signing statement would. This may once have been a live debate in the state high court, but as Justice Liu pointed out, this debate has been resolved for decades. At that point stare decisis becomes a powerful influence.
Recall our statute of limitations hypothetical above. The only functional difference between that example and Proposition 66 is section 583.360, which provides that “[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion” when the deadline elapses. Under the Briggs analysis the “shall” in our hypothetical cannot be read as directory because section 583.360 contains a penalty. But if the hypothetical initiative is invalidated while Proposition 66 is “saved,” is the outcome any different?