The impact of federal constitutional law on co-defendant cases in California
[…] L. Rev. 703, 717; James A. Gardner, Autonomy and Isomorphism: The Unfulfilled Promise of Structural Autonomy in American State Constitutions (2014) 60 Wayne L. Rev. 31, 34; see also David A. Carrillo & Brandon V. Stracener, We need to clarify the cogent reasons standard, SCOCAblog (Aug. 29, 2022) (explaining that California’s version is the doctrine of “cogent reasons,” which requires its courts “to adopt federal law when interpreting California constitutional provisions absent strong reason to depart”); Cal. Const. art I, §24 (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”); but see Gabrielli v.