SCOCAblog by the California Constitution Center and the Hastings Law Journal
[…] The California Constitution Center recently argued that this question is best avoided until after the election. That’s partly because engaging in preelection review likely requires the court to confront the constitutional conundrum presented by an initiative amendment that attacks a core branch power. If resolving that question is truly necessary, we argue here that the best approach is to apply...

An argument for zero-based state constitutional interpretation

An argument for zero-based state constitutional interpretation

Overview Article I, section 24 of the California constitution states that “[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”[1] Nevertheless, the California Supreme Court generally does not interpret the California constitution independently.